Wednesday, 11 May 2022

Book Prizes updated...

 Book Prize Winners


British Book Awards


Debut: Shuggie Bain by Douglas Stuart


Fiction: Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell


Children's fiction: The Highland Falcon Thief by MG Leonard & Sam Sedgman


Children's illustrated & non-fiction: Black and British: A short, essential history by David Olusoga


Crime & thriller: Troubled Blood  by Robert Galbraith


Non-fiction lifestyle: Skincare by Caroline Hirons


Non-fiction narrative: Diary of a Young Naturalist  by Dara McAnulty


AudioBook: Think Like a Monk by Jay Shetty


Costa Book Awards


Poetry & Book of the Year:The Kids  by Hannah Lowe


Novel: Unsettled Ground  by Claire Fuller


First Novel: Open Water  by Caleb Azumah Nelson


Biography: Fall: The Mystery of Robert Maxwell  by John Preston


Children's Book: The Crossing  by Manjeet Mann


T. S. Eliot Prize


C+nto & Othered Poems by Joelle Taylor


Desmond Elliott Prize


The Manningtree Witches by A.K. Blakemore


Forward Prizes for Poetry


Best Collection: Notes on the Sonnets by Luke Kennard


Best First Collection: Poor by Caleb Femi


Best Single Poem: Pages 22-29, an excerpt from The Ferguson Report: An Erasure by Nicole Sealey


Hugo Awards


Best Novel: Network Effect by Martha Wells


Best Novella: The Empress of Salt and Fortune by Nghi Vo


Best Series: The Murderbot Diaries by Martha Wells




Independent Bookshop Week Awards


Fiction: Love After Love by Ingrid Persaud


Non-fiction: My Name is Why by Lemn Sissay


International Dylan Thomas Prize


Luster by Raven Leilani


Man Booker Prize


The Promise by Damon Galgut


Man Booker International Prize


At Night All Blood Is Black by David Diop


Orwell Prize


Political Fiction: Summer by Ali Smith


Political Writing: Between Two Fires by Joshua Yaffa


Pulitzer Prizes


Fiction: The Netanyahus: An Account of a Minor and Ultimately Even Negligible Episode in the History of a Very Famous Family by Joshua Cohen


History: Covered with Night by Nicole Eustace

Cuba: An American History by Ada Ferrer (joint winners)


Biography: Chasing Me to My Grave: An Artist’s Memoir of the Jim Crow South  by the late Winfred Rembert as told to Erin I. Kelly


Poetry: frank: sonnets by Diane Seuss


General Non-Fiction: Invisible Child: Poverty, Survival & Hope in an American City by Andrea Elliott


Rathbone Folio Prize


The Magician by Colm Toibin


Royal Society Insight Investment Science Book Prize


Entangled Life: How Fungi Make Our Worlds, Change Our Minds, and Shape Our Futures by Merlin Sheldrake


Telegraph Sports Book Awards


Autobiography: Born Fighter  by Ruqsana Begum


International Autobiography: True Colours  by Barry Geraghty


Illustrated: This is Cricket  by Daniel Melamud


Children's: Chasing a Rugby Dream  by James Hook


Cricket: Unforgiven  by Ashley Gray


Cycling: Colombia Es Pasion  by Matt Rendell


Football: Sacre Bleu  by Matt Spiro


Rugby: Exe Men  by Rob Kitson


Sports Health & Fitness: Relentless  by Eddie Hearn


Sports Entertainment: 26.2 Miles to Happiness  by Paul Tonkinson


Sports Writing: The Moth and the Mountain  by Ed Caesar


Bestseller & Overall Winner: My Life in Red and White  by Arsene Wenger


Theakston Old Peculier Crime Novel of the Year


We Begin at the End by Chris Whitaker


Wainwright Prize


Nature: English Pastoral  by James Rebanks


Conservation & Climate Change: Entangled Life by Merlin Sheldrake


Walter Scott Prize


The Mirror & the Light by Hilary Mantel


William Hill Sports Book of the Year


Why We Kneel, How We Rise by Michael Holding


Women's Prize for Fiction


Piranesi  by Susanna Clarke



Children's Prizes


Blue Peter Book Awards


Story: The Last Bear by Hannah Gold, illustrated by Levi Pinfold


Book with Facts: Invented by Animals by Christiane Dorian, illustrated by Gosia Herba


Cilip Carnegie Medal for outstanding children's book


Look Both Ways by Jason Reynolds


Cilip Kate Greenaway Medal for outstanding illustrated children's book


Small in the City by Sydney Smith


English 4-11 Picture Book Awards


Fiction 4-7: The Goody written and illustrated by Lauren Child


Fiction 7-11: The Wolf's Secret by Myriam Dahman and Nicolas Digard, illustrated by Julia Sarda



Non-fiction 4-7: A New Green Day written and illustrated by Antoinette Portis


Non-fiction 7-11: The Homes We Build: A World of Habitats and Houses by Anne Jonas, illustrated by Lou Rihn


Independent Bookshop week Awards


Children's Fiction: Tamarind and the Star of Ishtar by Jasbinder Bilan


Children's Illustrated: The Hospital Dog by Jula Donaldson, illustrated by Sara Ogilvie


Litle Rebels Children's Book Award


Boy, Everywhere by A.M. Dassu


Waterstones Children's Book Prize


Best Book for Younger Readers and Overall Winner: A Kind of Spark by Elle McNicoll


Best Book for Older Readers: Wranglestone by Darren Charlton


Best Illustrated Book: The Grumpy Fairies by Bethan Stevens


No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.